Needcoffee.com

PLEASE NOTE: All Amazon links on this site give us kickbacks if you buy stuff. For why this message is necessary, click here.


2008 Golden Chazzie Nominations

2008 Golden Chazzie Nominations

Best Fiction:

  • Anathem by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
  • Lamplighter by D.M. Cornish (Putnam Juvenile)
  • The Living Dead, edited by John Joseph Adams (Night Shade)
  • The Monsters of Templeton by Lauren Groff (Voice)
  • More Information Than You Require by John Hodgman (Dutton)

Best Non-Fiction:

  • Bonk: The Curious Coupling of Science and Sex by Mary Roach (W.W. Norton)
  • The Book of Animal Ignorance: Everything You Think You Know Is Wrong by John Lloyd & John Mitchinson (Harmony)
  • Kirby: King of Comics by Mark Evanier (Abrams)
  • The Monster of Florence by Douglas Preston & Mario Spezi (Grand Central)
  • Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell (Little, Brown)
  • Predictably Irrational: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions by Dan Ariely (HarperCollins)

Best Album:

  • Attack and Release by The Black Keys (Nonesuch)
  • Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!! by Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (Anti)
  • Flight of the Conchords by Flight of the Conchords (Sub Pop)
  • The Odd Couple by Gnarls Barkley (Atlantic)
  • The Slip by Nine Inch Nails (Null)
  • Who Killed Amanda Palmer by Amanda Palmer (Roadrunner)

Best Song:

  • Alles neu by Peter Fox
  • Astronaut by Amanda Palmer
  • Grounds for Divorce by Elbow
  • The Most Beautiful Girl by Flight of the Conchords
  • Oh My God by Ida Maria
  • Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)by Gnarls Barkley
  • Strange Times by The Black Keys

Best Artist:

  • The Black Keys
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • Gnarls Barkley
  • Nine Inch Nails
  • The Raconteurs

Best Picture:

  • The Dark Knight
  • The Fall
  • Iron Man
  • Tropic Thunder
  • WALL-E

Best Director:

  • Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Jon Favreau, Iron Man
  • Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
  • Andrew Stanton, WALL-E
  • Tarsem, The Fall

Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale, The Dark Knight
  • Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man, Tropic Thunder
  • Lee Pace, The Fall
  • Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Best Actress:

  • Selma Blair, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
  • Cate Blanchett, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading
  • Emma Thompson, Last Chance Harvey
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Tom Cruise, Tropic Thunder
  • Ralph Fiennes, In Bruges
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Viggo Mortensen, Appaloosa
  • Gary Oldman, The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Judi Dench, Quantum of Solace
  • Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Iron Man
  • Freida Pinto, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

Best Cinematography:

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Fall
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Burn After Reading
  • In Bruges
  • Milk
  • Tropic Thunder
  • WALL-E

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Fall
  • Iron Man
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Original Score:

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Fall
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • WALL-E

Best Original Song:

  • Down to Earth, WALL-E
  • I Thought I Lost You, Bolt
  • Jai Ho, Slumdog Millionaire
  • The Wrestler, The Wrestler

Best Costume Design:

  • Appaloosa
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • The Fall
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Best Effects:

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Fall
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army
  • Iron Man

Best Kicksplode:

  • The Dark Knight
  • Incredible Hulk
  • Iron Man
  • Quantum of Solace
  • Speed Racer
  • Wanted

Best Ongoing Comic:

  • Fables
  • The Goon
  • Red River
  • The Walking Dead
  • Yotsuba&!

Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

  • Heavy Liquid (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Kindaichi Case Files, Vol. 17: The Undying Butterflies (Tokyopop)
  • Local (Oni)
  • Too Cool to be Forgotten (Top Shelf)
  • The Umbrella Academy, Vol. 1 (Dark Horse)
  • Vendor (Viper)

Best Comic Book Writer:

  • Warren Ellis, Anna Mercury, Astonishing X-Men, Doktor Sleepless
  • Robert Kirkman, Walking Dead
  • Eric Powell, The Goon
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, Jack of Fables
  • Yu Watase, Fushigi YÅ«gi Genbu Kaiden

Best Comic Book Artist:

  • Charlie Adlard, Walking Dead
  • Mark Buckingham, Fables
  • Eric Powell, The Goon
  • Ivan Rodriguez, Doktor Sleepless
  • Yu Watase, Fushigi YÅ«gi Genbu Kaiden

Best DVD (single title):

  • Dance of the Dead
  • The Nightmare Before Christmas: Ultimate Collector’s Set
  • Touch of Evil 50th Anniversary Edition
  • Tropic Thunder
  • WALL-E

Best DVD (boxed set):

  • The Godfather: Coppola Restoration Giftset
  • Mad Men: Season One
  • The Man from UNCLE: The Complete Series
  • Pushing Daisies: The Complete First Season
  • Spaced: The Complete Series

Best Audiobook:

  • Duma Key by Stephen King, read by John Slattery (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (Harper)
  • Nation by Terry Pratchett, read by Stephen Briggs (Harper)
  • Poets’ Corner edited by John Lithgow, read by various (Hachette)
  • When You Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris (Hachette)

Best TV Drama:

  • Burn Notice
  • Doctor Who
  • House MD
  • John Adams
  • Mad Men

Best TV Comedy:

  • The Daily Show
  • The IT Crowd
  • Mock the Week
  • No Heroics
  • Pushing Daisies

Best TV Actor, Drama:

  • Jeffrey Donovan, Burn Notice
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Paul Giamatti, John Adams
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • David Tennant, Doctor Who

Best TV Actress, Drama:

  • Gabrielle Anwar, Burn Notice
  • January Jones, Mad Men
  • Laura Linney, John Adams
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Elizabeth Sladen, The Sarah Jane Adventures
  • Catherine Tate, Doctor Who

Best TV Actor, Comedy:

  • Richard Ayoade, The IT Crowd
  • James Lance, No Heroics
  • Chris O’Dowd, The IT Crowd
  • Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies
  • Jon Stewart, The Daily Show

Best TV Actress, Comedy:

  • Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies
  • Alyson Hannigan, How I Met Your Mother
  • Katherine Parkinson, The IT Crowd

Best Video Game:

  • Fable 2
  • Fallout 3
  • Gears of War 2
  • No More Heroes
  • Rock Band 2
  • Strongbad’s Cool Game for Smart People

Add comment