Needcoffee.com

PLEASE NOTE: All Amazon links on this site give us kickbacks if you buy stuff. For why this message is necessary, click here.


The 2007 Golden Chazzie Nominations

2007 Golden Chazzie Nominations

Best Fiction:

  • Baltimore: Or, The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire by Mike Mignola & Christopher Golden (Spectra)
  • Dreamsongs, Vol. 1 by George R. R. Martin (Spectra)
  • First Among Sequels by Jasper Fforde (Viking)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (Scholastic)
  • Making Money by Terry Pratchett (Harper)
  • Spook Country by William Gibson (Putnam)

Best Non-Fiction:

  • Agent Zigzag: A True Story of Nazi Espionage, Love, and Betrayal by Ben Macintyre (Harmony)
  • The Book of General Ignorance by John Mitchinson & John Lloyd (Harmony)
  • The Dangerous Book for Boys by Conn Iggulden & Hal Iggulden (Collins)
  • The Immortalists: Charles Lindbergh, Dr. Alexis Carrel, and Their Daring Quest to Live Forever by David M. Friedman (Ecco)
  • The World Without Us by Alan Weisman (Thomas Dunne)

Best Album:

  • Armchair Apocrypha by Andrew Bird (Fat Possum)
  • Lady’s Bridge by Richard Hawley (Mute)
  • Neon Bible by The Arcade Fire (Merge)
  • Pour L Amour Des Chiens by The Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band (Phantom Sound & Vision)
  • The Shepherd’s Dog by Iron & Wine (Sub Pop)
  • Sound of Silver by LCD Soundsystem (Capitol)

Best Song:

  • All My Friends by LCD Soundsystem
  • Happy Working Song by Amy Adams
  • NW5 by Madness
  • Paper Planes by MIA
  • Paris is Burning by St. Vincent
  • Wrapped in Piano Strings by Radical Face

Best Soundtrack:

  • I’m Not There (Sony)
  • Juno (Rhino)
  • Once (Columbia)
  • Sweeney Todd (Nonesuch)
  • There Will Be Blood (Wea/Atlantic/Nonesuch)

Best Artist:

  • The Arcade Fire
  • Andrew Bird
  • Jonathan Coulton
  • MIA
  • Radiohead

Best Picture:

  • Eastern Promises
  • Hot Fuzz
  • Juno
  • No Country For Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Director:

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men
  • David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises
  • Paul Greengrass, The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Edgar Wright, Hot Fuzz

Best Actor:

  • Gerard Butler, 300
  • George Clooney, Michael Clayton
  • Matt Damon, The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
  • Simon Pegg, Hot Fuzz
  • Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward, Robert Ford

Best Actress:

  • Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
  • Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
  • Keira Knightley, Atonement
  • Ellen Page, Juno
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, Stardust

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
  • Timothy Dalton, Hot Fuzz
  • Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
  • Robert Downey Jr, Zodiac
  • Tommy Lee Jones, No Country For Old Men

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
  • Ruby Dee, American Gangster
  • Lena Headey, 300
  • Kelly MacDonald, No Country For Old Men
  • Saoirse Ronan, Atonement

Best Cinematography:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • No Country For Old Men
  • Stardust
  • Sweeney Todd
  • 300
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Eastern Promises
  • Hot Fuzz
  • Juno
  • Lars and the Real Girl
  • Ratatouille

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • No Country For Old Men
  • Stardust
  • Sweeney Todd
  • There Will Be Blood
  • 300

Best Original Score:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Lust, Caution
  • Ratatouille
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Original Song:

  • Falling Slowly, Once
  • Happy Working Song, Enchanted
  • If You Want Me, Once
  • That’s How You Know, Enchanted
  • Walk Hard, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Costume Design:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Stardust
  • Sweeney Todd
  • 300

Best Effects:

  • The Golden Compass
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  • Stardust
  • 300
  • Transformers

Best Kicksplode:

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Eastern Promises
  • Hot Fuzz
  • Smokin‘ Aces
  • 300
  • Transformers

Best Ongoing Comic:

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Doktor Sleepless
  • Fables
  • The Immortal Iron Fist
  • The Walking Dead
  • Y: The Last Man

Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

  • The Complete Dream of the Rarebit Fiend (1904-1913)
  • The Complete Peanuts, 1965-66 (Fantagraphics)
  • I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets: The Comics of Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)
  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: Black Dossier (DC/Wildstorm)
  • The Middle Man, Vol. 3: The Third Volume Inescapability (Viper)

Best Comic Book Writer:

  • Warren Ellis, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, newuniversal
  • Geoff Johns, Booster Gold
  • Robert Kirkman, Walking Dead
  • Brian Vaughan, Y: The Last Man
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, Jack of Fables

Best Comic Book Artist:

  • Charlie Adlard, Walking Dead
  • David Aja, Immortal Iron Fist
  • Dan Jurgens, Booster Gold
  • Salvador Larroca, newuniversal
  • Pia Guerra, Y: The Last Man

Best DVD (single title):

  • Blade Runner 5-disc ultimate collector’s edition
  • Erik the Viking: The Director’s Son’s Cut
  • Evil Dead Ultimate Edition
  • Hot Fuzz 3-disc collector’s edition
  • 300 2-disc special edition

Best DVD (boxed set):

  • Doctor Who: The Complete Series 3
  • Ford at Fox
  • Planet Earth
  • Stanley Kubrick Collection
  • Twin Peaks Gold Box

Best Audiobook:

  • Dreamsongs, Vol. 1 by George R.R. Martin (Random House)
  • God is Not Great by Christopher Hitchens (Twelve)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (Random House)
  • The Illuminatus Trilogy, Part I by Robert Shea & Robert Anton Wilson (Deepleaf)
  • The Illuminatus Trilogy, Part IIby Robert Shea & Robert Anton Wilson (Deepleaf)

Best TV Drama:

  • The Closer
  • Dexter
  • Doctor Who
  • Life on Mars
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • Torchwood

Best TV Comedy:

  • Extras
  • Never Mind the Buzzcocks
  • QI
  • 30 Rock
  • Top Gear

Best TV Actor, Drama:

  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: SVU
  • John Simm, Life on Mars
  • David Tennant, Doctor Who

Best TV Actress, Drama:

  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
  • Elizabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Elizabeth Sladen, The Sarah Jane Adventures
  • Alicia Witt, Law & Order: CI

Best TV Actor, Comedy:

  • Simon Amstell, Never Mind the Buzzcocks
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Stephen Fry, QI
  • Ricky Gervais, Extras
  • Stephen Merchant, Extras

Best TV Actress, Comedy:

  • Tichina Arnold, Everybody Hates Chris
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Ashley Jenson, Extras
  • Alyson Hannigan, How I Met Your Mother

Best Video Game:

  • Bioshock
  • Half-Life 2: Episode Two
  • Portal
  • Rock Band
  • Super Mario Galaxy

Add comment