Needcoffee.com
PLEASE NOTE: If we link out to a site and you buy something there, we make money off of that. Everyone online does that, the difference is we love you. For why we have to specify this, click here.

The 2005 Golden Chazzie Nominees

Best Fiction:

  • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow)
  • The Areas of My Expertise by John Hodgman (Dutton)
  • A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin (Spectra)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (Scholastic)
  • Thud! by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
  • Best Non-Fiction:

  • DisneyWar by James B. Stewart (Simon & Schuster)
  • Everything Bad is Good For You: How Today’s Popular Culture Is Actually Making Us Smarter by Steven Johnson (Riverhead)
  • Extraordinary Exhibitions: The Wonderful Remains of an Enormous Head, The Whimsiphusicon & Death to the Savage Unitarians by Ricky Jay (Quantuck Lane)
  • Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner (William Morrow)
  • Mommy Knows Worst: Highlights from the Golden Age of Bad Parenting Advice by James Lileks (Three Rivers)
  • Smashed: Story of a Drunken Girlhood by Koren Zailckas (Viking)
  • Best Album:

  • Demon Days by Gorillaz (Virgin)
  • Happy Accident by Exit Mindbomb
  • The Life Aquatic Studio Sessions by Seu Jorge (Hollywood)
  • Salvation: Oxford, November 11, 1992 by Bill Hicks (Rykodisc)
  • Soviet Kitsch by Regina Spektor (Sire)
  • Best Song:

  • Fuck Was I by Jenny Owen Youngs
  • Human by Carpark North
  • Landed by Ben Folds
  • Phoenix by Exit Mindbomb
  • 24 by JEM
  • Us by Regina Spektor
  • Best Soundtrack:

  • Kung Fu Hustle (Varese)
  • Layer Cake (Virgin)
  • Mirrormask (La-La Land)
  • Sin City (Varese)
  • Transporter 2 (TVT)
  • Best Musical Artist:

  • The Arcade Fire
  • Exit Mindbomb
  • Ben Folds
  • Seu Jorge
  • Regina Spektor
  • Best Picture:

  • Batman Begins
  • Howl’s Moving Castle
  • King Kong
  • Mirrormask
  • Sin City
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Best Director:

  • Peter Jackson, King Kong
  • Dave McKean, Mirrormask
  • Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez & Quentin Tarantino, Sin City
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Howl’s Moving Castle
  • Christopher Nolan, Batman Begins
  • Matthew Vaughn, Layer Cake
  • Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale, Batman Begins
  • Daniel Craig, Layer Cake
  • Mickey Rourke, Sin City
  • Peter Sallis, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Andy Serkis, King Kong
  • Bruce Willis, Sin City
  • Best Actress:

  • Summer Glau, Serenity
  • Stephanie Leonidas, Mirrormask
  • Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
  • Renee Zellweger, Cinderella Man
  • Ziyi Zhang, Memoirs of a Geisha, 2046
  • Best Supporting Actor:

  • Michael Caine, Batman Begins
  • Brian Cox, Match Point
  • Brendan Gleeson, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Anthony Hopkins, Proof
  • Clive Owen, Sin City
  • Best Supporting Actress:

  • Devon Aoki, Sin City
  • Sandra Bullock, Crash
  • Rosario Dawson, Sin City
  • Judi Dench, Pride and Prejudice
  • Scarlett Johansson, Match Point
  • Tilda Swinton, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Best Cinematography:

  • Christopher Doyle, Yiu-Fai Lai, & Kwan Pun Leung, 2046
  • Jack N. Green, Serenity
  • Wally Pfister, Batman Begins
  • Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
  • Tony Shearn, Mirrormask
  • Best Original Screenplay:

  • Bob Baker, Steve Box, & Mark Burton, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Neil Gaiman, Mirrormask
  • Terry Gilliam, Tony Grisoni, & Ehren Kruger, The Brothers Grimm
  • Jim Jarmusch, Broken Flowers
  • Kar Wai Wong, 2046
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Gill Dennis & James Mangold, Walk the Line
  • Bernd Eichinger, Downfall
  • David S. Goyer & Christopher Nolan, Batman Begins
  • Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
  • Joss Whedon, Serenity
  • Best Musical Score:

  • Iain Ballamy, Mirrormask
  • John Debney, Graeme Revell, & Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
  • Danny Elfman, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
  • Danny Elfman, The Corpse Bride
  • Julian Nott, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Best Original Song:

  • If I Apologised, Mirrormask
  • Remains of the Day, The Corpse Bride
  • So Long and Thanks For All the Fish, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
  • Best Costume Design:

  • Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Lindy Hemming, Batman Begins
  • Robert Lever & Dave McKean, Mirrormask
  • Isis Mussenden, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Sandy Powell, Mrs. Henderson Presents
  • Nina Proctor, Sin City
  • Best Effects:

  • Batman Begins
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • King Kong
  • Mirrormask
  • Sin City
  • Best Ongoing Comic Book Series:

  • Desolation Jones (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Ex Machina (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Goon (Dark Horse)
  • The Walking Dead (Image)
  • Best Limited Comic Book Series:

  • Concrete: The Human Dilemma by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • The Middleman by Javier Grillo-Marxuach & Les McClaine (Viper)
  • Oddly Normal by Otis Frampton (Viper)
  • Smoke by Alex de Campi & Igor Kordey (IDW)
  • Ultimate Secret by Warren Ellis, Steve McNiven & Tom Raney (Marvel)
  • Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

  • The Complete Peanuts: 1957-1958 by Charles M. Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • Daisy Kutter: The Last Train by Kazu Kibuishi (Viper)
  • The Goon: Fancy Pants Edition by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • The Silencers: Black Kiss by Fred Van Lente & Steve Ellis (Moonstone)
  • Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)
  • Best Comic Book Writer:

  • Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma
  • Javier Grillo-Marxuach, The Middleman
  • Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead
  • Eric Powell, The Goon
  • Bill Willingham, Fables
  • Best Comic Book Artist:

  • Charlie Adlard, The Walking Dead
  • Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma
  • Kazu Kibuishi, Daisy Kutter: The Last Train
  • Eric Powell, The Goon
  • Alex Robinson, Tricked
  • Best Action Figure:

  • Jim Henson (Palisades)
  • Rainbow Connection Kermit, (Palisades)
  • Robocop (12-inch), (McFarlane)
  • Sin City Marv (black & white), (NECA)
  • Spawn i.095 (12-inch), (McFarlane)
  • Best DVD (Single Title):

  • Batman Begins (Warner Brothers)
  • The Call of Cthulhu (The H.P. Lovecraft Historical Society)
  • F for Fake (Criterion)
  • The Incredibles (Disney)
  • King Kong Collector’s Edition (Warner Brothers)
  • Ray Special Edition (Universal)
  • Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated (Dimension)
  • Best DVD (Boxed Set):

  • Alfred Hitchcock: The Masterpiece Collection (Universal)
  • Batman: Motion Picture Anthology (Warner Brothers)
  • Chappelle’s Show: Season 2 (Comedy Central/Paramount)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Indecision 2004 (Comedy Central/Paramount)
  • Family Guy, Vol. 3 (Fox)
  • Martin Scorsese Collection (MGM)
  • Walt Disney Treasures: Disney Rarities: Celebrated Shorts, 1920s – 1960s (Disney)
  • Best Audiobook:

  • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman, performed by Lenny Henry (HarperAudio)
  • Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner, performed by Dubner (HarperAudio)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling, performed by Jim Dale (Random House)
  • King Kong by Delos Wheeler Lovelace, performed by Stefan Rudnicki (Blackstone)
  • Make Love the Bruce Campbell Way by Bruce Campbell, performed by various (Rykodisc)
  • Rosemary’s Baby by Ira Levin, performed by Mia Farrow (Caedmon)
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury, performed by Stefan Rudnicki (Blackstone)
  • Best TV Drama:

  • Battlestar Galactica (Sci-Fi)
  • House (Fox)
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
  • Law & Order: Trial By Jury (NBC)
  • Lost (ABC)
  • 24 (Fox)
  • Best TV Comedy:

  • Arrested Development (Fox)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Family Guy (Fox)
  • Penn & Teller: Bullshit (Showtime)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Best Actor, TV Drama:

  • Vincent D’Onofrio, Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • Dennis Farina, Law & Order
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Chris Noth, Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • Kiefer Sutherland, 24
  • Best Actress, TV Drama:

  • Lisa Edelstein, House
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Marg Helgenberger, CSI
  • Mary McDonnell, Battlestar Galactica
  • Bebe Neuwirth, Law & Order: Trial By Jury
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Best Actor, TV Comedy:

  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Penn Jillette, Penn & Teller: Bullshit
  • Seth McFarlane, Family Guy
  • Tony Shaloub, Monk
  • Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Best Actress, TV Comedy:

  • Alex Borstein, Family Guy
  • Portia de Rossi, Arrested Development
  • Traylor Howard, Monk
  • Best Video Game:

  • Burnout: Revenge (Electronic Arts)
  • Civilization IV (2K)
  • Guild Wars (NCsoft)
  • Psyconauts (Majesco)
  • Wipeout Pure (SCEA)
  • Add comment